are landlords required to provide air conditioning in illinois
[…] But assuming there was air conditioning working when you leased the apartment, the landlord is required to repair it -- unless this is a commercial property, in which case the responsibility for repairs is governed by the terms of the lease agreement. City codes require landlords to provide: Many home invasions involve the intruder entering through a window or door that was left unlocked. As mentioned before, a tenant can also argue that a broken air conditioner leads to unbearable heat, which breaches the warranty of habitability. Chapter 765 of the Illinois Compiled Statutes, Section 735/1.4 states: No landlord shall cause or request utility service to tenants to be interrupted, discontinued, or terminated in an occupied building (i) by nonpayment of utility bills for which the landlord has assumed responsibility by agreement or by implication (such as when the utilities are master metered) or (ii) by tampering with equipment or lines. Are the doors made of wood or metal? Get as much information as you can about the situation the name of the company or owner of the property; the address of the property; the advertisement from the newspaper; the manager's phone number; and any other information you know about the place.