state of california vs defendant a
[…] It is located 18 miles (29 km) west-northwest of Bakersfield. 7 C 811, defining law." Rowland v. Christian (1968) 69 Cal.2d 108, 111-112. The official court transcripts from the trial, amounting to 50,000 pages, or 6.2 million words, of trial talk, from the basis of this analysis of trial language. Late at night on 13 June 1994, a man discovered a blood-stained dog in an agitated state on Bundy drive, West Los Angeles, an affluent suburb of the city. Prior case results and client testimonials do not guarantee or predict a similar outcome in any future case. Section 955.2 of the Government Code provides: "Notwithstanding any other provision of law, where the State is named as a defendant in any action or proceeding for death or injury to person or personal property and the injury or the injury causing death occurred within this State, the proper court for the trial of the action is a court of ), Next, pursuant to Code Civ. Court of Appeal of California, Third District. If it is a federal criminal case, the caption is "U.S.A. vs. John Doe." Criminal cases always have the government (state or federal) listed first in the caption and the defendant's name last.