state of california vs defendant a
[…] An alternative writ was issued by this court and both plaintiff and defendant Bertolucci join in opposition thereto. As defence counsel, my ultimate probandum would be in effect: It was not Simpson who murdered Nicole Brown Simpson and Ronald Goldman. The state proceeded forthwith to file the present petition for writ of mandate to require the Sacramento Superior Court to suspend further proceedings except to order the case transferred to El Dorado County. With emphasis supplied to the clauses which are determinative of the questions presented, section 955.2 reads as follows: " Notwithstanding any other provision of law, where the State is named as a defendant in any action or proceeding for death or injury to person or personal property and the injury or the injury causing death occurred within this State, the proper court for the trial of the action is a court of competent jurisdiction in the county where the injury occurred or where the injury causing death occurred. The combined import of her complaint and affidavits filed in support of the countermotion to retain venue is that at that time and place her husband, without warning by way of flagman, sign or other signal, was suddenly confronted with a Department of Public Works road construction crew and equipment